Cortus Privacy Notice

//Cortus Privacy Notice
Cortus Privacy Notice 2018-05-29T08:17:17+00:00

1 –  Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Cortus (“Cortus”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us as a Cortus client, industrial colleague, partner or being generally interested in our products and our services in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which became applicable as of 25 May 2018.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

2 –  Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

3 –  Types of Data Collected

3.1 – Personal Data

While using our Product or Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Email address
  2. First name and last name
  3. Phone number
  4. Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country
  5. Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, press releases, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Personal Data does not include data from which you can no longer be identified such as anonymised aggregate data.

3.2 – Accuracy of information

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.

3.3 – What if you do not provide the personal data we request?

It is in your sole discretion to provide Personal Data to us. If you do not provide us with all or some of the Personal Data we request, we may not be able to accept an engagement from you, to provide all or some of our services, to enter into a contract with you or to send you requested marketing or other information.

3.4 – Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

4 –  Use of Data

Cortus uses the collected data for various purposes:

  1. To provide and maintain our Service
  2. To notify you about changes to our Service
  3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  4. To provide customer support
  5. To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  6. To monitor the usage of our Service
  7. To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  8. To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

5 –  Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Cortus legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Cortus may process your Personal Data because:

  1. We need to perform a contract with you
  2. You have given us permission to do so
  3. The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  4. To comply with the law

6 –  Retention of Data

Cortus will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Cortus will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

7 –  Transfer Of Data

For the purposes described above we may have to transfer your Personal Data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to a Cortus office or a third party outside of the EEA and in a jurisdiction not being subject to an adequacy decision of the European Commission. We will always ensure that there is a legal basis and a relevant safeguard method for such data transfer so that your Personal Data is treated in a manner that is consistent with, and respects the EU laws and other applicable laws and regulations on data protection.

8 –  Disclosure Of Data

8.1 – Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Cortus may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

8.2 – Legal Requirements

Cortus may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. To comply with a legal obligation
  2. To protect and defend the rights or property of Cortus
  3. To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  4. To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  5. To protect against legal liability

9 –  Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10 –  Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Cortus aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise under certain circumstances in relation to your Personal Data that we hold. These rights are to:

  1. request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and request certain information in relation to its processing
  2. request rectification of your Personal Data
  3. request the erasure of your Personal Data
  4. request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data
  5. object to the processing of your Personal Data

If you want to exercise one of these rights, please contact us.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) or, as the case may be, any other competent supervisory authority of an EU member state.

11 –  Right to withdraw consent

In case you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Data, you have the right to fully or partly withdraw your consent. To withdraw your consent, please contact us. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for further processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In case we processed your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time, in which case we will no longer process your Personal Data for such marketing purposes.

11.1 – Fees

You will in general not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your individual rights mentioned in this Privacy Notice. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request to exercise your individual rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

12 –  Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

13 –  Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

13.1 – Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

14 –  Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

15 –  Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

16 –  Changes To This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will make an updated copy of such privacy notice available on our website.

17 –  Further information

If you have any concerns or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us by email contact@cortus.com or by telephone +33 4 30 96 70 00.